PRIVACY & SECURITY

NoteMaker truly appreciate your business and want to assure you that we respect your privacy as well as meet our legal obligations regarding your privacy.

 

Application
This privacy policy applies to Telegram Group Pty Ltd ACN 606 166 741, trading as “NoteMaker”, as referred to in this policy.

 

Privacy
NoteMaker respects your right to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and is required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles in respect of the collection of personal information from individuals. NoteMaker is committed to protecting your personal privacy. We hate spam as much as you do, so rest assured that we would never send spam or sell email addresses to third parties. We recognise the trust you put in us through your dealings with us. We do everything we can to maintain that trust.

 

The information we collect
The sort of personal information we might collect from you includes your name, gender, age, address, email address, third party services login, telephone number, fax number, credit card information and order history.

 

How we use the information
The information that you provide to us is generally used to provide goods or services to you. We may also use any personal information you entrust to us to better understand our customers’ interests and needs and to provide, deliver, source, administer and improve our products and services. This may include:

 

• The processing of payments, refunds or discounts
• Provide relevant email marketing offers and segmentation
• Market research
• Personalising your shopping experience where possible
• Maintaining a current database of customer information

 

You have the right to tell us that you do not want us to send information to you other than for the main purpose for which we have collected your personal information.

 

Disclosure
NoteMaker does not generally disclose personal information to third parties. In some circumstances personal information may be disclosed to third parties who perform services on our behalf for the purpose of providing you with goods and services. NoteMaker requires third parties who receive your personal information to comply with Australian Privacy laws. We do not sell or rent any personal information.

 

We do not disclose your personal information to third parties unless we are permitted to do so by law or you have given us your consent to do so. Third parties we may disclose personal information to include:

 

• Any related companies
• IT service providers, mail delivery services
• Professional advisors including accountants, auditors or lawyers
• Government agencies

 

Some of our service providers provide services to us entirely or partly from overseas locations and we may, in order to receive those services, occasionally transfer personal information overseas - predominantly to the United States of America and New Zealand.

 

Cookies
The NoteMaker website uses cookies, tracking pixels and related technologies. A 'cookie' is a small data file which contains a piece of text identifying your browser to our site. It is quite common for online shopping sites to send such a 'cookie'. Our site uses cookies dropped by us or third parties (like AdRoll) for a variety of purposes, including to operate and personalise the website. Also, cookies may also be used to target ads to you on other websites.

 

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however it may affect functionality of the website.

 

Links
Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by NoteMaker and may differ from the policies from other sites that you may link to from this site. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of any site that you link to from this site.

 

Storage of information
The personal information obtained by NoteMaker is stored electronically on servers either controlled by us or by our contracted third parties who are also bound to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

We take measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We also take measures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required. The types of measures we take vary with the type of information, and how it is collected and stored.

 

Overseas storage
Most personal information held by NoteMaker is held on computer systems located within the Commonwealth of Australia. From time to time information may be stored on servers which are located overseas. When this occurs, we ensure that the third party web storage provider will not use the information and that they are bound to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles or more stringent standards.

 

Our website does use Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States of America. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

Spam
We will never knowingly send you electronic messages without your consent. If you purchase from us or request to receive our correspondence, we'll communicate with you via email or SMS. However, you can unsubscribe at any time from this communication. For more information on the Spam Act 2003, please visit http://www.comlaw.gov.au/Details/C2013C00021

 

Consequence of not providing information
You have no obligation to provide personal information which you do not wish to disclose. In some circumstances, however, the failure to disclose personal information may mean that NoteMaker is unable to provide you with goods or services that require the collection of that information.

 

How you can access or correct personal information or make a complaint
NoteMaker will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You may request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting us at service@notemaker.com.au

 

If you believe that the personal information we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate, then you may ask us to amend it.

 

If you have any questions about our policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by us, please contact us at service@notemaker.com.au

 

Security Policy

 

At NoteMaker we consider the security of your information to be of paramount importance. We have implemented security measures designed to provide the peace of mind you should expect when purchasing goods over the internet. When you place an order, our secure server uses SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) to connect to our website, which encrypts all the information sent from your PC.

 

From our website we use a payment gateway called eWay. NoteMaker uses eWay's Internet Payment Gateway to provide a secure environment for the authorisation of credit card transactions over the Internet. Confidential information including client credit card details are encrypted the moment they are transmitted from the client's browser to the banking network using industry standard SSL 128-bit RC4 encryption technology.

 

A client's credit card details are not stored anywhere on the Internet and the only company who has access to this data is the merchant's bank. The bank also sends confirmation information via the same encryption technology back to the client's browser. These secure processes provide clients with peace of mind when purchasing online.